Xerjoff

MV Agusta

$108 original 7/10 overall

Best for fall, winter, evening wear, special occasions, night out, outdoor events.

Xerjoff MV Agusta black carbon-look bottle

Scent Profile

  1. 01 Top Calabrian Bergamot · Cloves
  2. 02 Heart Iris · Ylang-Ylang · Incense
  3. 03 Base Leather · Musk · Labdanum · Tonka Bean · Patchouli

Main Accords

  1. 01 Leather
  2. 02 Spicy
  3. 03 Smoky
  4. 04 Floral
  5. 05 Resinous

At A Glance

Longevity
8/10
Projection
8/10
Value
6/10
Versatility
5/10
Release
2020
Gender
Unisex
Concentration
Eau de Parfum

Review

Xerjoff MV Agusta is the 2020 fragrance the Italian house built with motorcycle manufacturer MV Agusta to celebrate the brand’s 75th anniversary, and it leans into that partnership harder than most celebrity or automotive collabs ever manage. It was sold as a limited, largely website-exclusive release, and with the partnership now over it has become genuinely hard to find. That scarcity matters when you are deciding whether to hunt down a bottle or settle for the one credible clone.

What Does Xerjoff MV Agusta Smell Like?

The opening does not ease you in. Calabrian bergamot arrives bright but gets dragged straight into a harsh, bitter duo with clove, and alongside the leather accord it produces something close to a new car interior doused in gasoline. Several community reviewers use words like rubber, motor oil and asphalt, and one compares the first half hour to a very strong, bitter Fahrenheit. This phase is the reason the fragrance splits opinion so sharply. If you want safe and clean, this is not it.

The drydown is where the quality shows. Frankincense builds a smoky frame while iris and ylang-ylang soften everything into something buttery and faintly powdery, almost creamy against the leather. In the base, musk, labdanum, tonka bean and patchouli add a resinous, gently sweet warmth that lasts for hours. Some wearers hear echoes of Tobacco Oud in the middle stage. The overall impression moves from aggressive racing garage to refined suede jacket, which is a far more interesting arc than the opening suggests.

Performance

Performance is the strongest argument for owning this. Community ratings put longevity near 9 out of 10, and realistic reports land between 8 and 12 hours on skin, with several reviewers finding it still present after a shower the next morning. Projection is equally assertive for the first two to three hours, easily filling a room before it settles into a moderate sillage. One spray is plenty. Two becomes an event. This is a cold-weather evening scent by design, and wearing it in summer heat or a small office will make you the topic of conversation whether you like it or not.

Best Clone Or Alternative

Dua Start Your Engines! is the obvious answer, because it is not a coincidence. The Dua Brand openly markets it as its version of MV Agusta and lists the same core notes: Calabrian bergamot, clove oil, olibanum, ylang-ylang, leather accord, musks, tonka beans and Patchouli Coeur. It comes as a 33 percent extrait in a 34ml bottle for $36 direct from Dua, roughly a third of what a 50ml of the original costs from remaining stock, such as the £107.95 listing at The Scent Sampler. Similarity sits around 80 percent: the petrol-leather signature and the sweet floral drydown are both there, but the original is smoother through the heart and feels better blended. The practical catch is availability, since Dua sells directly and the fragrance cycles through restocks, so you may need patience or a restock alert.

When To Wear It

Fall and winter evenings are the natural habitat. Think night outs, dinners, special occasions, outdoor events where a big leather scent can breathe. It suits someone arriving rather than someone sitting through meetings. In tight indoor spaces, apply lightly or choose something else entirely.

Who Should Buy It

Leather fragrance fans who enjoy challenging scents with a dirty, mechanical streak will get the most from it. If you like Fahrenheit, Tabac Blond, Tom Ford Tobacco Oud or anything described as rubbery and smoky, this hits a similar nerve with real polish underneath. Collectors who regret skipping discontinued niche releases also have a genuine reason to chase remaining bottles.

Who Should Skip It

If your rotation lives in fresh, sweet or crowd-pleasing territory, skip it. The opening can read medicinal or like cleaning product on first contact, and reviewers who rated it lowest describe exactly that. Anyone who needs a versatile daily scent should look elsewhere, because versatility here is weak by any honest measure.

Final Verdict

MV Agusta is a demanding, well-built leather fragrance with elite longevity and a personality that divides rooms. At full retail it was always a statement purchase; now that it is discontinued, inflated resale prices weaken its value further. For most buyers, Dua Start Your Engines! delivers the experience for a fraction of the cost, and the original only makes sense if you find it near list price and truly love rough-edged leather scents.

Alternative

Dua - Start Your Engines!

The Dua Brand explicitly positions Start Your Engines! as its interpretation of MV Agusta, using the same core notes of Calabrian bergamot, clove oil, olibanum, ylang-ylang, leather, musk, tonka bean and patchouli Coeur in an extrait-strength 34ml bottle at roughly a third of the original's price. Expect the same petrol-kissed leather character, though the original reads smoother and better blended through the floral heart. Estimated 80% similar to MV Agusta.

$36 alternative $72 estimated savings
Shop Start Your Engines!

Answers

What does Xerjoff MV Agusta smell like? +

It smells like warm leather with a gasoline and rubber edge up top, softened by clove-spiced bergamot, then smoothed out by powdery iris, ylang-ylang and incense over a musky tonka and patchouli base.

Is Xerjoff MV Agusta discontinued? +

Yes. The fragrance was a limited 2020 collaboration between Xerjoff and the motorcycle maker MV Agusta, and the partnership has ended. The perfume no longer appears on xerjoff.com, though some UK retailers still carry residual 50ml stock.

What is a good Xerjoff MV Agusta clone? +

Dua Start Your Engines! is the closest widely available option. It lists the same note set as the original in an extrait concentration and costs about $36 for 34ml, though stock comes and goes since Dua sells it directly.

How long does Xerjoff MV Agusta last? +

Community consensus puts it at 8 to 12 hours on skin, with some reviewers reporting traces past 16 hours. Projection is strong for the first few hours before it settles closer to the skin.

The Scent Guide