Sol de Janeiro

Rio Radiance

$39 original 7/10 overall

Best for summer, spring, daily wear, beach and vacation, casual outings.

Sol de Janeiro Cheirosa 87 Rio Radiance Perfume Mist 240ml bottle

Scent Profile

  1. 01 Top Coconut Milk · Sand
  2. 02 Heart Tuberose · Ylang Ylang
  3. 03 Base Vanilla · Amber

Main Accords

  1. 01 Coconut
  2. 02 Tuberose
  3. 03 White Floral
  4. 04 Tropical
  5. 05 Vanilla
  6. 06 Amber

At A Glance

Longevity
4/10
Projection
4/10
Value
7/10
Versatility
7/10
Release
2023
Gender
Women
Concentration
Body Mist

Review

What Does Sol de Janeiro Rio Radiance Smell Like?

Rio Radiance, also sold as Cheirosa 87, is Sol de Janeiro’s take on a solar beach floral. The opening is creamy coconut milk paired with a warm sand note, which gives it that recognizable suntan lotion character without turning into sunscreen musk. Within the first half hour, white florals move forward: solar tuberose leads, supported by ylang ylang that keeps things slightly green and nectar-like instead of heavy.

The drydown is where it earns its place in the lineup. Vanilla and amber settle in softly, so the base leans creamy and warm rather than sugary like Cheirosa 62. Compared to the brand’s famous bum bum scent, Rio Radiance is lighter, more floral, and less edible. It smells like skin after a day at the beach, not like dessert.

The official notes are coconut milk and sand up top, tuberose and ylang ylang in the middle, and vanilla with amber at the base. Community descriptions line up well with that pyramid, with most wearers describing soft coconut, creamy flowers, and a hint of salt-adjacent warmth.

Performance

This is a perfume mist, and it behaves like one. Realistic wear time is roughly 2 to 4 hours on skin, and projection is intimate, meaning people notice it when they are close to you rather than across the room. Some brand-page reviewers report all-day wear, but those reports usually involve generous respraying, which the 240ml bottle invites.

Two practical tips help. First, apply to moisturized skin right after a shower; dry skin eats mists quickly. Second, mist hair and clothing, where it clings noticeably longer than on forearms. If you treat it as a touch-up scent you reapply once or twice a day, the weak longevity stops being a dealbreaker and starts being part of how it is meant to be used.

Best Clone Or Alternative

The closest budget option is Perfume Parlour Radiant Rio, an alcohol-based Eau de Parfum sold as inspired by Rio Radiance, currently about £15.50 for 50ml from perfume-parlour.co.uk. It mirrors the same note structure, so the core smell is recognizably the same: coconut milk, sand, tuberose, ylang ylang, vanilla, amber.

The tradeoffs go both ways. As an EDP spray, Radiant Rio usually opens louder and lasts longer than the original mist, which some will see as an upgrade and others as losing the airy, skin-close quality that makes Rio Radiance pleasant. Being an oil-style dupe house release, it can also read slightly flatter in the floral middle, with less of the luminous tuberose effect. For anyone outside the UK, shipping adds cost and wait time.

If you want the exact texture and mood of the original, buy the real thing. If you mainly want the scent on a budget and prefer more longevity, Radiant Rio covers it at a fraction of the price per ml.

When To Wear It

This is a spring and summer scent through and through. It fits beach days, vacations, casual errands, and office settings where a subtle fragrance works better than a projector. The intimate sillage makes it safe for close quarters, classrooms, and travel. It layers well too: over an unscented lotion, or under a sweeter mist if you want more depth.

Who Should Buy It

Buy Rio Radiance if you love coconut-forward scents that stay soft, want a large bottle you can spray freely, and enjoy reapplying as part of your routine. It suits teens and adults alike, works as a unisex-leaning feminine scent, and makes an easy gift because almost nobody dislikes it.

Who Should Skip It

Skip it if you judge fragrance strictly by longevity and projection, since 2 to 4 hours of skin scent will frustrate you. Also skip it if you dislike coconut or white florals, or if you already own several tropical mists that fill the same slot.

Final Verdict

Rio Radiance is one of Sol de Janeiro’s most wearable releases: a creamy coconut and tuberose scent that captures beach weather without sugar overload. Its flaws are structural. A mist format caps performance no matter how good the juice is. Rate it accordingly: excellent scent, modest endurance, fair value in a 240ml format. Perfume Parlour Radiant Rio is a sensible cheaper route, but the original’s smooth solar floral finish is what justifies keeping a bottle on the shelf.

Alternative

Perfume Parlour - Radiant Rio

Perfume Parlour markets Radiant Rio as inspired by Rio Radiance with an identical note pyramid of coconut milk, sand, tuberose, ylang ylang, vanilla, and amber. Because it is an alcohol EDP spray rather than a water-light body mist, it reads recognisably similar but opens louder and typically sits on skin longer than the original. Estimated 85% similar to Rio Radiance.

$16 alternative $24 estimated savings
Shop Radiant Rio

Answers

What does Sol de Janeiro Rio Radiance smell like? +

It smells like creamy coconut milk over warm sand, softened by solar tuberose and ylang ylang, then settled by a light vanilla and amber base. The overall effect is a beachy, sun-lotion style floral rather than a dessert-heavy gourmand.

How long does Rio Radiance last? +

As a perfume mist, most wearers get about 2 to 4 hours on skin with an intimate projection that stays close to the body. Spraying on moisturized skin or hair and reapplying through the day extends its presence.

What is a good Rio Radiance clone? +

Perfume Parlour Radiant Rio is the closest budget option at around £15.50 for 50ml. It uses the same note pyramid and smells recognisably similar, though it opens sharper and lasts longer than the original mist.

Is Rio Radiance worth the money? +

At $39 for a large 240ml bottle, the price per spray is reasonable for a mist you can apply generously. If longevity matters more than the ritual, the Perfume Parlour alternative delivers a similar scent in a longer-wearing format for less.

The Scent Guide