Givenchy

Givenchy pour Homme

$155 original 6/10 overall

Best for spring, summer, fall, daily wear, office, casual outings.

Givenchy Givenchy pour Homme Eau de Toilette bottle

Scent Profile

  1. 01 Top Mandarin Orange · Grapefruit · Coriander · Violet
  2. 02 Heart Vetiver · Lavender
  3. 03 Base Cedar · Labdanum

Main Accords

  1. 01 Woody
  2. 02 Citrus
  3. 03 Aromatic
  4. 04 Lavender
  5. 05 Fresh Spicy
  6. 06 Earthy
  7. 07 Powdery
  8. 08 Amber

At A Glance

Longevity
5/10
Projection
5/10
Value
6/10
Versatility
7/10
Release
2002
Gender
Men
Concentration
Eau de Toilette

Review

What Does Givenchy pour Homme Smell Like?

Givenchy pour Homme opens with tart grapefruit and juicy mandarin, sharpened by coriander that reads more herbal spice than fruit. Within a few minutes violet softens the top, adding a faint powdery smoothness that sets it apart from the louder aquatics released around the same time. The heart brings together lavender and vetiver, and the vetiver is the interesting part: it is genuinely earthy and rooty, not the soapy clean version found in gym-bag scents, and it drags the whole composition toward dry woods. Cedar and labdanum close things out with a restrained ambery warmth that lingers on skin.

The result is a dry woody citrus with aromatic polish. It is clean without being sterile, classic without smelling like something from your grandfather’s shelf. Launched in 2002 and composed by Alberto Morillas with Ilias Ermenidis, it represents the tailored fresh-woody masculine style of that era, and unlike many of its contemporaries it never tips into harsh synthetic freshness.

Performance

This is an eau de toilette with a modest engine. Community consensus and retailer descriptions line up on four to six hours of wear, with moderate projection during the first ninety minutes before the scent settles close to the skin. Afternoon reapplication is a reasonable expectation, and on fabric it holds noticeably longer than on bare arms.

Longevity is the most frequent complaint, and it is a fair one. The upside of that restraint is near-perfect office manners. Three or four sprays stay polite in elevators, meeting rooms, and cars, and nobody will ever accuse you of overspraying. Treat it as a discreet day fragrance rather than a projector and the disappointment mostly disappears.

Best Clone Or Alternative

The closest budget option is Perfume Parlour’s French Couture For Men - 0514, an oil-style interpretation that the seller markets as belonging to the same olfactory notes family as Givenchy pour Homme. Pricing starts at $3.99 for small sizes, which sits far below the original, still listed by Givenchy and sold for about SAR 155 per 100ml at retailers like Chic Souq.

The clone delivers the broad structure, bright citrus over dry woods, for a fraction of the cost, and it works well as a cheap way to test whether the style suits you. The tradeoffs are real. Oil formats sit closer to the skin, feel thinner through the middle, and miss the labdanum warmth that gives the original its late-day character. If you burn through bottles, the dupe is a practical daily driver. If you want the full blended experience, the Givenchy justifies its price.

When To Wear It

Spring through fall, in daylight. The grapefruit opening feels natural in warm weather, and because the base stays dry it never turns syrupy in heat. The office is its strongest setting, followed by casual outings, errands, and weekend wear. It can handle a relaxed dinner, but it is too quiet for nightlife, where louder, sweeter scents do the work.

Who Should Buy It

Buy it if you want one safe, mature signature for workdays and mild weather. Fans of classic French masculines, vetiver and citrus structures, and understated scents will feel at home immediately. It also suits anyone tired of the current wave of sweet, heavy designer releases and looking for something that behaves like a pressed shirt rather than a leather jacket.

Who Should Skip It

Skip it if performance drives your purchases. Four to six hours with quiet projection will read as weak if you measure everything against modern extrait-strength launches. If you prefer sweet, boozy, or loud compliment magnets, this will feel thin and possibly dated. Collectors chasing rare discontinued gems have no urgency either, since it remains in production and easy to find.

Final Verdict

Givenchy pour Homme is a well-composed, honest daytime woody citrus that trades power for elegance. Its vetiver and cedar drydown still hold up more than two decades on, and its discretion is a feature in offices and warm weather. Weighing moderate longevity against a fair price and a capable $3.99 clone behind it, it earns a solid recommendation for classicists and a pass for performance hunters.

Alternative

Perfume Parlour - French Couture For Men - 0514

Perfume Parlour markets French Couture For Men - 0514 as belonging to the same olfactory family as Givenchy pour Homme, and this conservative estimate reflects that self-declared match rather than any published figure. It is an oil-style budget interpretation starting at $3.99, so expect the citrus over dry woods structure in broad strokes while losing the original's labdanum depth, blending, and airiness. Estimated 72% similar to Givenchy pour Homme.

$4 alternative $151 estimated savings
Shop French Couture For Men - 0514

Answers

What does Givenchy pour Homme smell like? +

It smells like tart grapefruit and mandarin over earthy vetiver and dry cedar, softened by violet, coriander, and lavender, finishing with a gentle labdanum amber. The overall profile is a dry, lightly powdery woody citrus rather than something sweet.

How long does Givenchy pour Homme last? +

Most wearers report four to six hours on skin, with moderate projection in the first hour or two before it settles close. It lasts longer on clothing, and reapplying at midday is common.

What is a good Givenchy pour Homme clone? +

Perfume Parlour's French Couture For Men - 0514 is an affordable oil-style match for the same scent family, starting at $3.99. It captures the citrus and dry woods structure but is thinner than the original, with less warmth in the drydown.

Is Givenchy pour Homme discontinued? +

No. Givenchy still lists Pour Homme Eau de Toilette on its own beauty site, and it remains available from retailers such as Chic Souq at around SAR 155 for 100ml.

Is Givenchy pour Homme good for office wear? +

Yes. Its moderate projection and dry, clean profile make it one of the safer designer choices for shared offices, especially in spring, summer, and fall.

The Scent Guide