Diesel

Only the Brave

$39 original 6/10 overall

Best for fall, winter, spring, daily wear, office, casual outings.

Diesel Only the Brave eau de toilette bottle for men

Scent Profile

  1. 01 Top Mandarin Orange · Lemon · Coriander
  2. 02 Heart Labdanum · Violet Leaf · Rosemary
  3. 03 Base Cedarwood · Amber · Leather

Main Accords

  1. 01 Fresh
  2. 02 Citrus
  3. 03 Sweet
  4. 04 Woody
  5. 05 Amber

At A Glance

Longevity
6/10
Projection
6/10
Value
7/10
Versatility
7/10
Release
2009
Gender
Men
Concentration
Eau de Toilette

Review

Diesel Only the Brave launched in 2009 as a designer men’s eau de toilette built on an odd but workable idea: bright citrus on top of warm amber and leather. Nearly two decades later it still sells steadily, and community ratings sit in the middle of the road, which matches what you actually get on skin. This review covers how it smells, how it performs, and whether Perfume Parlour’s budget interpretation is close enough to skip the original.

What Does Diesel Only the Brave Smell Like?

The opening is the freshest part. Mandarin orange and lemon come through immediately with a coriander edge that adds a faintly spicy, almost green twist. Within the first half hour, violet leaf and rosemary push forward and give the heart a slightly bitter, aromatic quality that keeps the sweetness in check.

The drydown is where the fragrance earns its identity. Labdanum, amber, cedarwood, and a soft leather note settle into a sweet, woody base that lasts for the rest of the wear. The shift is noticeable: what starts as a clean citrus cologne turns into something warmer and rounder, though never heavy. Many wearers compare the overall effect to Boss Bottled Unlimited, and the resemblance is real enough that fans of one often like the other.

The main caveat comes straight from community consensus: there is a persistent synthetic facet. It reads most strongly in the first hour and fades somewhat, but it never fully disappears. Some reviewers find it clean and modern, others call it cheap. That split explains why the fragrance averages around 6 out of 10 on Parfumo despite selling well for years.

Performance

Only the Brave is a moderate performer across the board. Realistic longevity lands between 4 and 7 hours, with most reports clustering around 5 or 6 on skin. Projection is moderate too: it fills a small space for the first hour or two, then pulls back to a skin scent you notice when moving. Community ratings for longevity and sillage both sit just above the midpoint, which is exactly what you would expect from a fresh designer EDT from this era.

For the price, that performance is acceptable but not impressive. If you want an office-safe scent that announces itself for eight hours, this is not it. Spraying on clothing extends the life noticeably compared to bare skin.

Best Clone Or Alternative

Perfume Parlour’s Courageous For Men - 0633 is the direct budget option. The seller explicitly lists it as inspired by Only The Brave, and it reproduces the full note structure: lemon and mandarin up top, labdanum, violet leaf, and rosemary in the middle, amber, leather, and cedarwood at the base. At about £15.50 for 50ml against roughly £38.80 for the original at Notino, it costs less than half.

Because it is oil-based, the tradeoff is projection. Courageous sits closer to the skin and does not create the initial burst the EDT does, though oils often cling for a comparable length of time. If you love the scent itself and mostly want it for personal enjoyment and close encounters, the clone is the smarter buy. If you want the opening radiance and the branded bottle, stick with the original.

When To Wear It

This is a three-season daily driver. Fall, winter, and spring suit it best because the amber-leather base has enough warmth for cool weather while the citrus keeps things easy. In summer heat the sweetness can turn cloying. It fits office wear, classes, errands, and casual outings. It is not a formal statement scent or a night-out powerhouse.

Who Should Buy It

Buy it if you want an affordable, versatile designer fragrance for everyday rotation, you enjoy fresh-sweet amber scents in the Boss Bottled family, or you are younger and building a first wardrobe. It offends almost nobody, which is exactly the point.

Who Should Skip It

Skip it if you dislike any synthetic sharpness, if you need strong projection and long-lasting power, or if you already own Boss Bottled Unlimited and want something distinct. Anyone over 30 seeking a more mature signature will likely find this one bland.

Final Verdict

Only the Brave is competent rather than exciting: a pleasant citrus-to-amber transition, honest but modest performance, and a price that makes it hard to resent. The Perfume Parlour clone covers the scent at a fraction of the cost, so the original mainly wins on presentation and opening lift. As a safe daily scent, it delivers.

Alternative

Perfume Parlour - Courageous For Men - 0633

Perfume Parlour's Courageous For Men - 0633 is explicitly listed as inspired by Only The Brave and mirrors its full pyramid of lemon, mandarin, coriander, labdanum, violet leaf, rosemary, amber, leather, and cedarwood in an oil-based format at roughly a third of the price. Expect a tighter, more skin-close wear than the EDT rather than a different smell. Estimated 85% similar to Only the Brave.

$16 alternative $23 estimated savings
Shop Courageous For Men - 0633

Answers

What does Diesel Only the Brave smell like? +

It opens with bright mandarin orange and lemon over coriander, then settles into a sweet amber and cedarwood base with violet leaf and a soft leather accord. Most people read it as a fresh, slightly synthetic, sweet-woody daily scent.

How long does Diesel Only the Brave last? +

Community consensus puts it at roughly 4 to 7 hours with moderate projection. It sits close to the skin after the first couple of hours, so reapplying midday is common for all-day wear.

What is a good Diesel Only the Brave clone? +

Perfume Parlour's Courageous For Men - 0633 is an oil-based interpretation that copies the same note pyramid for around £15.50 instead of £38.80. It wears closer to the skin but captures the fresh-sweet-amber character well.

Is Diesel Only the Brave good for office wear? +

Yes. Its moderate sillage and inoffensive fresh-amber profile make it a safe choice for offices, classrooms, and casual daytime settings, especially from autumn through spring.

The Scent Guide