Acqua di Parma

Colonia Ebano

$290 original 6/10 overall

Best for fall, winter, spring, office, formal occasions, evening out, daily wear.

Acqua di Parma Colonia Ebano bottle

Scent Profile

  1. 01 Top Bergamot · Petitgrain · Red Pepper · Resins
  2. 02 Heart Ebony Wood · Elemi · Pink Pepper
  3. 03 Base Honey · Vetiver · Patchouli

Main Accords

  1. 01 Woody
  2. 02 Spicy
  3. 03 Sweet
  4. 04 Resinous
  5. 05 Citrus

At A Glance

Longevity
5/10
Projection
5/10
Value
4/10
Versatility
6/10
Release
2017
Gender
Men
Concentration
Eau de Cologne

Review

Colonia Ebano arrived in 2017 as part of Acqua di Parma’s Ingredient Collection, a flanker line that kept the house’s signature citrus backbone and bolted on one dominant material. Here that material is ebony, and the result is one of the more interesting things the Colonia range ever produced: a genuine cold-weather woody fragrance that still smells unmistakably like Acqua di Parma.

What Does Acqua di Parma Colonia Ebano Smell Like?

The opening is the Colonia DNA doing exactly what it should. Bergamot and petitgrain give you that crisp, soapy-fresh Italian cologne lift, and a pinch of red pepper adds a dry, faintly peppery edge that stops it from reading purely traditional. Resins in the top hint at where things are heading.

Within twenty to thirty minutes the heart takes over. Ebony wood comes through creamy and warm rather than dark or smoky, smoothed further by elemi, a resin with a soft lemon-pine character that bridges the citrus opening into the woods. Pink pepper keeps a gentle spice humming underneath. This middle phase is the best part of the fragrance and the reason people who owned it tend to speak fondly of it.

The drydown brings honey, vetiver and patchouli. The honey is noticeable but restrained, lending a rounded sweetness rather than a gourmand sticky note. Patchouli here is clean and earthy, and vetiver dries everything out so the finish lands on a polished, slightly sweet wood rather than syrup. Community descriptions consistently land on woody, spicy, sweet and resinous, which matches what you actually get on skin.

Performance

This is an eau de cologne concentree, the concentrated Colonia format, and it performs accordingly. Consensus puts longevity at roughly 4 to 7 hours, with most wearers landing in the middle of that range. The first hour projects moderately, enough to be noticed at conversational distance, then it settles close to the skin. That makes it easy to overspray safely, but if you judge fragrances by sillage trails, this will disappoint. In heat it can feel thinner; in cool air the honeyed woods hold up better.

Best Clone Or Alternative

Since Ebano has quietly vanished from the current Acqua di Parma lineup, with major retailers showing sold-out stock and community threads mourning its exit, the practical question is how to smell like it today. Perfume Parlour’s Mexican Trees - 1809 is the closest widely available option, sold openly as an inspired-by scent in the same olfactory family. Entry sizes start around $4, against roughly $290 for 100 ml of the original when it was still easy to find.

The clone follows the published pyramid closely, so you get the pepper-and-resin opening, the creamy woods and the honeyed patchouli base. What it does not fully replicate is the effortless brightness of the original’s cologne top and the seamless blending Acqua di Parma does so well. As a budget way to wear the idea, it works; as a replacement for the full experience, there is still a gap.

When To Wear It

Ebano is built for fall, winter and spring. It handles office duty well because the projection is polite and the profile reads grown-up rather than loud. It also suits formal occasions and evening wear, where the honey-warm woods feel appropriate. Daily use in cooler months is realistic given the moderate strength.

Who Should Buy It

Buy it, or its clone, if you want a woody-spicy signature that never smells like every other amber-on-the-market release, and you value refinement over raw power. Fans of the Colonia line who find the original too light for winter are the exact audience this was made for.

Who Should Skip It

Skip it if you need beast-mode longevity or strong projection, since neither exists here. Anyone sensitive to sweet resinous bases may find the honey-heavy drydown cloying with heavy application. At current resale prices, all but committed collectors are better served by the affordable alternative.

Final Verdict

Colonia Ebano is a quietly excellent woody cologne that deserved a longer run: elegant citrus-to-honey development, versatile enough for work and evenings, held back only by modest performance and steep pricing. If you find a legitimate bottle at a fair price, it remains worth owning. Otherwise, Mexican Trees - 1809 gets you most of the character for pocket change.

Alternative

Perfume Parlour - Mexican Trees - 1809

Perfume Parlour's Mexican Trees - 1809 is sold explicitly as an inspired-by version of Colonia Ebano and reproduces the same published pyramid of pepper, resins, honey and woods at a fraction of the price. It reads as an interpretation rather than a bottle-for-bottle match, and the original's bright cologne top is softer in the oil format. Estimated 72% similar to Colonia Ebano.

$4 alternative $286 estimated savings
Shop Mexican Trees - 1809

Answers

What does Acqua di Parma Colonia Ebano smell like? +

It opens with bright bergamot and petitgrain over red pepper, then settles into creamy ebony wood, elemi and pink pepper with a honeyed vetiver and patchouli base. Think classic Italian cologne layered over warm, slightly sweet woods.

How long does Acqua di Parma Colonia Ebano last? +

Community reports put it around 4 to 7 hours on skin, which is respectable for an eau de cologne concentree but short of typical eau de parfum performance. Projection stays moderate and sits close after the first hour or two.

Is Acqua di Parma Colonia Ebano discontinued? +

Acqua di Parma has not issued an official statement, but the fragrance is absent from the current lineup and most retailers list it as sold out, so it is widely treated as discontinued by the community.

What is a good Colonia Ebano clone? +

Perfume Parlour's Mexican Trees - 1809 is the most direct affordable option, marketed as belonging to the same olfactory family for around $4 at the entry size. Expect a close woody-spicy character with a lighter citrus opening and simpler depth than the original.

The Scent Guide